CLA-2-62-DD:C:D I:I04 806387

Cathy Johnson
Import Coordinator
Union Bay
P. O. Box 58710
Seattle, Washington 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a man's suit-type jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Johnson:

This is in response to your letter requesting a tariff classification ruling .

The submitted sample, style number 52R743-25, is a man's partially lined suit-type jacket that is constructed from woven fabric composed of 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon.

The garment features long sleeves, a stand-up collar, and a full frontal opening that is secured by four button closures. The jacket has two front panels, two rear panels, and two side panels. The garment also features one chest pocket and two flap pockets located below the waist. There are also pockets located on the inside of the two front panels.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6203.39.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's suit-type jackets and blazers, of other textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 833. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the entry documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

D. Lynn Gordon
District Director
Miami District